REI Co-op Brand adds an Affordable Fat Bike to the Line

Today REI announced the addition of a fat bike to their Co-op line of affordably priced bicycles. The Co-op Cycles DRT 4.1 Fat-Tire Bike features 4.8-inch tires rolling on an aluminum frame, and is priced at $1,299.

Build highlights include a 1×12 SRAM NX/SX drivetrain, Shimano Acera hydraulic disc brakes, and a rigid aluminum fork. The bike appears to have plenty of mounting options on the frame and the fork for bottle cages, racks, and fenders. All told, REI claims the bike weighs 39lbs., which is not too bad, though likely represents the smallest size frame.

With a 68° head tube angle, the DRT 4.1 Fat-Tire bike should provide a fairly relaxed ride feel through snowy and sandy conditions. The full geometry and size chart is included below.

XSSMLXL
Reach400425450475500
Stack573577587596610
Effective Top Tube564591618646675
Seat Tube Center-Top360395430465500
Standover Height704728750773795
Head Tube Angle (degrees)6868686868
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)7272727272
Wheelbase11001127115611851215
Chainstay445445445445445

The DRT 4.1 Fat-Tire Bike is available in stores, and online for shipping to US customers only. Learn more at REI.com.

Share This: