Trek Roscoe Hardtail Gets More Hardcore, Completes Start at $1,699

Photos courtesy Trek.

The Trek Roscoe hardtail trail bike sees big updates for the 2022 model year with new geometry and improved features. The best part is this newly more capable bike is affordably priced.

Starting at the front of the bike, the updated Roscoe features a slack 65° head angle and a reach that’s grown significantly, increasing 45mm or more on most sizes. The seat tube angle has been steepened as well, to 74.7°, which might not sound all that dramatic to full-suspension riders but it’s up there for bikes with rigid rear ends. The bikes feature a straight top tube and Trek says there’s still plenty of standover clearance on all sizes thanks to the longer reaches. Also notable is the lack of a Knock Block.

As you can see from the geometry chart below, all frame sizes except extra small are designed for 29er wheels.

XS – 27.5SML – 29Med – 29ML- 29L – 29XL – 29
Seat tube length340360420435450500
Stem length404050505050
Reach390415440455470495
Stack591.5625.6634.6639.2643.7666.4
Effective Top Tube551.8586.1613.6629.9646.1677.3
Chainstay length430430430430430430
Head tube angle656565656565
Head tube length9090100105110135
Effective seat tube angle74.774.774.774.774.774.7
Actual seat tube angle73.173.173.173.173.173.1
BB drop456161616161
BB height318.5321.5321.5321.5321.5321.5
Standover728.8741748742755765
Wheelbase1119.91151.41180.61197.71214.81250.4
Front center694728757775792827
Fork axle-to-crown532552552552552552
Fork offset424242424242
Trail122.1130.9130.9130.9130.9130.9
Fork travel140140140140140140

Up front, all builds and sizes include a 140mm fork, and the Roscoe is compatible with up to 150mm of suspension travel. The rear end is Boost-spaced and accepts tires up to 2.6″ wide. Direct-mounted rear brakes fit 160mm rotors.

All builds feature a dropper post, with travel lengths increasing based on frame size, a 12-speed drivetrain, 780mm-wide bars, and tubeless tires and wheels.

The top-shelf Roscoe 9 is priced at $2,699 and keeps the weight under 30lbs. while the Roscoe 7 and 8 builds tip the scales north of 32lbs. Note the most affordable Roscoe 6 mountain bike has not been updated with the latest geometry and spec.

Get more details about the new Roscoe builds and pricing at trekbikes.com.

Share This: